Organisation

Organisation


Organisation


Board of Directors

 

Viktor DodaALBANIA
Mr Viktor Doda – Director General, Albanian Geological Survey                                        [email protected]

 

 Geological Surveys of Belgium GSBAUSTRIA
Mr Robert Supper – Director, Geological Survey of Austria                                                [email protected]

 

 Geological Surveys of Belgium GSBBELGIUM
Dr Vanessa Heyvaert – Director, Geological Survey of Belgium                                          [email protected]

 

 Geological Surveys of Belgium GSBBOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Mr Vedad Demir – Director, Geological Survey of Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina – [email protected]

 

Dragan Mitrovic Geological Surveys of the Republic of SrpskaBOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Mr Dragan Mitrović – Director General, Geological Survey of the Republic of Srpska
[email protected]

 

Josip_HALAMI__HGI-CGS 2CROATIA
Dr Slobodan Miko – Director General, Hrvatski Geološki Institut – Croatian Geological Survey – [email protected]

 

CYPRUS
Mr Christodoulos Hadjigeorgiou – Acting Director, Cyprus Geological Survey Department | Ministry of Agriculture, Rural Development and Environment – [email protected]

 

Zdenek Venera -CGSCZECH REPUBLIC
Mr Zdenek Venera – Director General, Czech Geological Survey                                        [email protected]

 

Flemming Larsen Geological Surveys of Denmark and Greenland GEUSDENMARK
Mr Flemming Larsen – Managing Director, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland – [email protected]

 
 

ESTONIA
Ms Sirli Sipp Kulli – Director, Geological Survey of Estonia – [email protected] – General E-mail: [email protected]

 
 

 Geological Survey of Finland GTKFINLAND
Mr Mika Nykänen – Director General, Geological Survey of Finland – [email protected]

 
 Geological Surveys of Belgium GSBFRANCE
Mr Pierre Toulhoat, Director – CEO, Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières – [email protected]
 
 
 
REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA
Mr Baara Nawaf – Director, Geological Survey of Macedonia                                               [email protected]

Hans-Joachim KÅmpel Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources BGR

GERMANY
Mr Ralph Watzel – President, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenshaften und Rohstoffe – [email protected]

 

Renate TaugsGERMANY
Ms Renate Taugs – Director General, Geologisches Landesamt Hamburg – [email protected]

 

GREECE
Mr Kostas Saltas – President, Hellenic Survey of Geology and Mineral Exploration
+30 2131337020

 

GREECE
Mr Andreas A. Tsokoss – Director General, Hellenic Survey of Geology and Mineral Exploration – [email protected] – +30 2131337011

HUNGARY
Mr Tamas Fancsik – President, Mining and Geological Survey of Hungary – [email protected]

 

KoenVerbruggen_BWIRELAND
Mr Koen Verbruggen – Director, Geological Survey of Ireland                                [email protected]

 

ITALY
Mr Stefano Laporta – President, Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale
[email protected] –  [email protected]

ITALY
Mr. Alessandro Bratti – Director General, Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale – [email protected]
 

Claudio Campobasso ISPRA ITALY [1]ITALY
Mr Claudio Campobasso –  Director, Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale – [email protected]

 

Gabriele BartoliniITALY
Mr Gabriele Bartolini – Director, Servizio Geologico Sismico e dei Suoli -Emilia Romagna
[email protected]

 

 Fidaim Sahiti KOSOVO
Mr Fidaim Sahiti – Chief Executive, Kosovo Geological Survey
[email protected]

 

BindeaLATVIA
Mr Ingemars Harmsen – Chairperson of the Board, Geological Survey of Latvia – [email protected]

 

LITHUANIA
Ms Jolanta Čyžienė– Acting Director, Geological Survey of Lithuania –  [email protected] – +370 5 233 2482

 

DSCF3442LUXEMBOURG
Mr Robert Colbach – Director, Service Géologique du Luxembourg – [email protected]

 

Default profileMALTA
Dr Albert Caruana – Director General, Continental Shelf Department, Malta – [email protected]

 
THE NETHERLANDS
Ms Tirza van Daalen – Director, Geological Survey of the Netherlands – [email protected]
 

NORWAY
Ms May Britt Myhr – Director, Geological Survey of Norway                                          [email protected]

 

POLAND                                                                                                                 Mr Mateusz Damrat – Director, Polish Geological Institute – National Research Institute –[email protected]

 

Teresa Ponce de Le o President LNEG PortugalPORTUGAL
Mrs Teresa Ponce de Leão – President, Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia – [email protected]

 

Mário Rui Machado Leite Director LNEG PortugalPORTUGAL
Mr Machado Leite – Director, Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia – [email protected]

 

Bindea ROMANIA
Mr Stefan Marincea – General Director, Geological Institute of Romania – [email protected]

 

Oleg Petrov - VSEGEIRUSSIAN FEDERATION
Mr Oleg Petrov – Director General, A. P. Karpinsky All Russia Geological Research Institute
[email protected]

 

SERBIA
Mr Dragoman Rabrenović– Director, Geološki zavod Srbije
[email protected]

 

BindeaSLOVAK REPUBLIC
Mr Igor Slaninka – Director, State Geological Institute of Dionyz Stur – [email protected]

 

Miloš Bavec Geological Surveys of Slovenia GeoZSSLOVENIA
Mr Miloš Bavec – Director General, Geological Survey of Slovenia – [email protected]

 
 

Antoni RocaSPAIN                                                                                                                                Ms Ana María Alonso Zarza  – Director General, Instituto Geológico y Minero de España – [email protected]

 

SPAIN
Mr Jaume Masso i Cartagena – Director, Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya
[email protected]

 

SWEDEN
Ms Anneli Wirtén – Director General, Sveriges Geologiska Undersökning – [email protected]

 

Swiss Director Lateltin 11SWITZERLAND
Mr Olivier Lateltin – Head, Swiss Geological Survey, Bundesamt für Landestopografie swisstopo, Landesgeologie – [email protected]

 

UNITED KINGDOM
Dr Karen Hanghøj – Executive Director, British Geological Survey – khanghø[email protected]

 

UKRAINE
Mr Oleg Kyrylyuk – Acting Head, State Geological and Subsurface Survey of Ukraine
[email protected]

Sergii I. PrymushkoUKRAINE
Mr Sergii I. Prymushko – Director, Geoinform of Ukraine
[email protected]                                                                                                                                                                                   


Executive Committee

                                                               

The Executive Committee is the primary decision-making body. It implements the strategy formulated by the General Assembly of Members and makes proposals for future actions.

 

Zdenek Venera -CGSPresident
Zdenek Venera
Czech Geological Survey – [email protected]

LateltinVice-President
Olivier Lateltin
Swiss Geological Survey – [email protected]

 

Treasurer
Tirza Van Daalen
Geological Survey of the Netherlands – [email protected]

Flemming Larsen Geological Surveys of Denmark and Greenland GEUSMember
Flemming Larsen
Survey of Denmark and Greenland – [email protected]

 

Secretary General

The Secretary General is responsible for the day-to-day operational management and administration of EGS, contacts with the European Commission and other third parties, managing the budget and carrying out the activities agreed by all Members.

Secretary General 
Slavko Solar                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

                                                                                                                           
National Delegates

ALBANIA – Ms Elisa Prendi, Albanian Geological Survey
[email protected]

AUSTRIA  – Mr Hans-Georg Krenmayr, Geological Survey of Austria
[email protected]

BELGIUM – Mr Kris Piessen, Geological Survey of Belgium
[email protected]

BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA – Mr Hazim Hrvatovic, Geological Survey of Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
[email protected]

BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA – Mr Boban Jolović, Geological Survey of Republic of Srpska
[email protected]

CROATIA – Dr Željka Brkić, Hrvatski Geološki Institut – Croatian Geological Survey
[email protected]

CYPRUS – Mr Christodoulos Hadjigeorgiou, Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment,Geological Survey Department
[email protected]

CZECH REPUBLIC – Mrs Ivana Svojtkova, Czech Geological Survey
[email protected]

DENMARK – Mr Jørgen Tulstrup, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland
[email protected]

ESTONIA – Dr Sten Suuroja, Geological Survey of Estonia
[email protected]

FINLAND – Dr Asko Käpyaho, Geological Survey of Finland
[email protected]

FRANCE – Mr Pierre Nehlig, Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières
[email protected]

GERMANY – Mrs Birgit Kuhns, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenshaften und Rohstoffe
[email protected]

GERMANY – Ms Renate Taugs, Geologisches Landesamt Hamburg
[email protected]

GREECE – Mr Kostas Laskaridis, Hellenic Survey of Geology and Mineral Exploration H.S.G.M.E
 
[email protected]

HUNGARY – Ms Daniella Tolmács, Mining and Geological Survey of Hungary
[email protected]

IRELAND – Ms Sophie Préteseille, Geological Survey of Ireland
[email protected]

ITALY – Mr Luca Guerrieri, Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale
[email protected]

ITALY – EMILIA ROMAGNA – Ms Michela Grandi, Geological, Seismic and Soil Survey of Emilia-Romagna
[email protected]

KOSOVO – Mr Fidaim Sahiti , Kosovo Geological Survey
[email protected]@gov.net

LATVIA – Ms Daiga Pipira, Geological Survey of Latvia
[email protected]

LITHUANIA – Ms Jolanta Čyžienė, Geological Survey of Lithuania
[email protected]

LUXEMBOURG – Mr Robert Colbach, Service Géologique du Luxembourg
[email protected]

MALTA – Dr Charles Galea, Continental Shelf Department, Malta
[email protected]

THE NETHERLANDS – Ms Katrien Heirman, Geological Survey of the Netherlands
[email protected]

NORWAY – Mr Jan Høst, Norwegian Geological Survey
[email protected]

POLAND – Mr Andrzej Głuszyński, Polish Geological Institute
[email protected]

Mrs Marta Banasiewicz, Polish Geological Institute
[email protected]

PORTUGAL – Mr Machado Leite – Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia
[email protected]

REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA – Mr Nawaf Baara, Geological Survey of Republic of North Macedonia
[email protected]

ROMANIA – Mr Marian Munteanu , Geological Institute of Romania
[email protected]

RUSSIA FEDERATION – Mr Vitaly Shatov, A. P. Karpinsky All Russia Geological Research Institute
[email protected]

SERBIA – Mrs Aleksandra Gulan, Geološki zavod Srbije
[email protected]

SLOVAK REPUBLIC – Ms Alena Klukanová, State Geological Institute of Dionyz Stur
[email protected]

SLOVENIA – Ms Jasna Šinigoj, Geological Survey of Slovenia
[email protected]

SPAIN – Mr Manuel Regueiro y González-Barros, Instituto Geológico y Minero de España
[email protected]

SPAINCATALUNYA – Mr Joan Palau, Catalonian Regional Survey: Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya
[email protected]

SWEDEN – Ms Lisbeth Hildebrand, Sveriges Geologiska Undersökning
[email protected]

SWITZERLAND – Mr Peter Hayoz, Bundesamt für Landestopografie swisstopo Landesgeologie
[email protected]

UKRAINE – Mr Boris I. Malyuk, Ukrainian State Geological Research Institute
[email protected]

UNITED KINGDOM – Ms Joanne Booth, British Geological Survey
[email protected]                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Expert Groups Chairs


Marine Geology

Chair: Sytze van Heteren
Geological Survey of the Netherlands – TNO

[email protected]

 Deputy Chair: Teresa Medialdea Cela
 Geological Survey of Spain – IGME
 [email protected]


Earth Observation – GeoHazard                                                                         
Chair: Eleftheria Poyiadji Hellenic Survey of Geology and Mineral Exploration H.S.G.M.E, Greece
[email protected]

Deputy Chair (Remote sensing and geoscience data): Lídia Quental
Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia – LNEG    
[email protected]

 Deputy Chair (Investigations and monitoring of geohazards): Mateja Jemec – Auflič                                                                                                                    Geological Survey of Slovenia – GeoZS                                                        [email protected]                                                                                                                                                                                                            Deputy Chair (Socioeconomic impact of geohazards): Rosa María Mateos   
Instituto Geológico y Minero de España – IGME    
[email protected]

 

Geochemistry
Chair: Philippe Négrel
Bureau de Reserches Géologiques et Minières – BRGM, France
[email protected]fr

Deputy Chair: Anna Ladenberger
Geological Survey of Sweden – SGU
[email protected]                                                             

 

GeoEnergy
defaultChair: Serge van Gessel
Geological Survey of the Netherlands – TNO
[email protected]

Deputy Chair (for Carbon Capture Storage): Kris Piessens
Geological Survey of Belgium – GSB
[email protected]

Deputy Chair (for Fossil Fuels): Peter Britze
Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland – GEUS
[email protected]

Deputy Chair (for Geothermal Energy): Annamaria Nador
Mining and Geological Survey of Hungary – MBFSZ                    [email protected]


Water Resources                                                                                   
Klaus_HinsbyChair: Klaus Hinsby
Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland – GEUS
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Hans Peter Broers
Geological Survey of the Netherlands – TNO
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Anna Kuczynska
Polish Geological Institute – National Research Institute – PGI – NRI
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Laurence Gourcy
Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières – BRGM
[email protected]                                                                            

 
Mineral Resources

Daniel OliveiraChair: Daniel Oliveira
Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia – LNEG
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Sebastian Pfleiderer
Geological Survey of Austria – GBA
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Henrik Schiellerup
Geological Survey of Norway – NGU
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Henrike Sievers
Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe – BGR
[email protected]

 

Spatial Information (INSPIRE) 

Chair: Dana Čápová
Geological Survey of Czech Republic – CGS
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Jorgen Tulstrup
Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland – GEUS
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Jasna Sinigoj
Geological Survey of Slovenia – GeoZS
[email protected]           


International Cooperation and Development
Chair: Diana Ponce de León
Spanish Geological Survey – IGME 
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Fabian Helms
Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe – BGR, Germany
[email protected]                                                                       


Urban Geology

Chair: Stephanie Bricker
British Geological Survey – BGS – [email protected]

Deputy Chair: Krzysztof Majer
Polish Geological Institute – National Research Institute – PGI – NRI
[email protected]

Deputy Chair: Martin Smith
British Geological Survey – BGS
[email protected]